Kenney v. Wal-Mart Stores
[…] Of obvious note is the fact that while the latter instruction places the burden on the plaintiff to plead and prove that the alleged defamatory statement is false, the former does not. Of course, the issue of whether an alleged defamatory statement is false arises from the well-settled rule of law that truth is a defense to defamation. Mo. Const. art. I, § 8; Rice v. Hodapp , 919 S.W.2d 240, 243 (Mo. banc 1996). In any event, the requirement of MAI 23.06(2) [1980 New] that the plaintiff prove that the alleged defamatory statement is false would appear to conflict with Rule 55.08 and § 509.090. Rule 55.08, dealing with affirmative defenses, provides, in pertinent part: "In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth all applicable defenses and avoidances, including but not limited to . . . truth in defamation . . . and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense." Section 509.090, which also deals with affirmative defenses, contains the identical language.