Adams v. Alcorn
[…] Dkt. No. 29-6 at 13, Plan at Art. V, § D(1)(a). As discussed herein in relation to standing, the parties disagree over whether the foregoing delegation to the Committee includes the authority to select a nomination method where the incumbent has designated a method pursuant to the Act or only delegates such authority when the incumbent has not made such a designation.

Virginia law generally provides that the nomination method for political candidates shall be determined by the political parties. The Act is described as an exception to that rule. Virginia Code § 24.2-509(A) provides, "[t]he duly constituted authorities of the political party for the district, county, city, or town in which any other office is to be filled shall have the right to determine the method by which a party nomination for that office shall be made." The provision challenged here is contained in subsection (B), and states in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding Section (A), . . . [a] party shall nominate its candidate for election for a General Assembly district where there is only one incumbent of that party for the district by the method