Kennedy v. Trustmark National Bank
[…] Rhodes v. Omega Research, Inc., 38 F. Supp. 2d 1353, 1362 (S.D. Fla. 1999) (citing 3 Moore's Federal Practice P. 15.08[4], at 15-80 (3d ed. 1998); Glassman v. Computervision Corp., 90 F.3d 617, 623 (1st Cir. 1996)). Accordingly, the portions of paragraphs 32 and 35 of the Complaint that are based on 15 U.S.C. § 77q are dismissed with prejudice.

2. Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5

The remaining portions of Plaintiff's first cause of action are based on violations of Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) and Rule 10b-5 accompanying 10(b), 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. Section 10(b) makes it unlawful for any person "to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe." 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Rule 10b-5 states that