Kennedy v. Stein
[…] One of the avenues by which the Court has jurisdiction in this case is through diversity jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1332; [Doc. 1, ¶¶ 12, 14, 15-17, 19]. Therefore, in this diversity action, the Court is Erie-bound to apply its forum state's choice of law rules. Mukamal v. Bakes, 378 Fed.Appx. 890, 896-97 (11th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). Under Georgia law, breach of fiduciary duty claims fall within the internal affairs doctrine and are thus governed by the state of incorporation. Rigby v. Flue-Cured Tobacco Coop. Stabilization Corp., 794 S.E.2d 413, 416-17 (Ga.Ct.App. 2016); O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1505(c) (“This chapter does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.”). Notably, the Receiver's Complaint-likely due in large part to the fact that ECA isn't a named defendant-is silent as to ECA's state of incorporation. See generally [Doc. 1]. Nevertheless, ECA's Notice of Removal from the Receivership Proceeding proves to be a quick fix for this inquiry.