Kennedy v. State
[…] However, conduct that causes serious physical injury or even death is not, under the statute, "cruelty to children" unless the State can also prove the element of pain. Thus, a person who has intentionally caused serious injury to a child may avoid conviction under the cruelty to children statute if there is insufficient evidence that the child suffered pain. Because this anomaly may, in some circumstances, hinder the criminal prosecution of those who abuse children, I encourage the legislature to consider and address this issue.

Compare OCGA § 19-7-5 (b) (3) (A) (for mandatory reporting purposes, "child abuse" is nonaccidental "physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker"); Ala. Code § 26-15-3 (felony child abuse committed when certain persons "torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat or otherwise willfully maltreat any child"); Fla. Stat. § 827.03 (felony child abuse defined as "intentional infliction of physical or mental injury upon a child"); N.C. Gen.