Kennedy v. Solano
[…] Nos. 66, 72. A mandate issued on August 20, 2018. Doc. No. 73.

On August 21, 2018, Defendants filed their Second Renewed Motion for Attorneys' Fees and Costs and Supporting Memorandum of Law (the "Motion"). Doc. No. 74. Defendants seek attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 12205, and 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Doc. No. 74. Plaintiff filed a response in opposition (the "Response") and related exhibits. Doc. Nos. 75-78.

II. LAW

In an ADA action, 42 U.S.C. § 12205 governs the award of attorneys' fees, litigation expenses and costs. The statute provides that :

In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to
this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.