Kennedy v. Las Vegas Sands Corp
[…] 16. Thus, in carrying out their primary duty, Plaintiffs were required to act with independence and discretion. And safely flying a plane obviously constitutes a matter of significance. Accordingly, Plaintiffs customarily and regularly performed one or more exempt administrative duties.

C. Plaintiffs' primary duty was not manual labor.

17. The third prong of the HCE test states that the exemption “applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing . . . non-manual work.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d). The regulation lists examples of workers who do not qualify for this exemption, including “nonmanagement production-line workers and non-management employees in maintenance, construction and similar occupations such as carpenters, electricians, mechanics, plumbers, iron workers, craftsmen, operating engineers, longshoremen, construction workers, laborers and other employees who perform work involving repetitive operations with their hands, physical skill and energy.” Id.

18. Plaintiffs argue they performed manual labor because they lifted and loaded luggage onto planes, crawled into or maneuvered around tight areas, and used their hands and feet to fly the planes.