Kennedy v. Home Performance All.
[…] True, the first paragraph is void to the extent it contains a six-month litigation limit to bring any claims. Section 95.03, Fla. Stat., provides: “Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void.” Fla. Stat. § 95.03; see also GBMC, LLC v. Proset Sys., Inc., No. 3: 11-CV-4 42-MW/EMT, 2013 WL 1629162, at *1 (N.D. Fla. Apr. 16, 2013) (“Florida law makes plain that parties may not shorten the applicable statute of limitations through a contractual agreement.”).