Kennedy v. Encompass Indem. Co.
[…] In other words, any right to subrogation that Encompass may have lies against Hios, the alleged tortfeasor.

Encompass contends that GEICO is the proper party to a subrogation claim. Relying on common law subrogation, Encompass argues that GEICO is the party from whom recovery is sought; therefore, Encompass can seek subrogation directly from GEICO, the liability carrier.

C. Discussion

Delaware's uninsured motorist statute sets forth the right of subrogation by an uninsured motorist carrier. Section 3902(a)(4) provides:

In the event of payment to any person under uninsured vehicle coverage and, subject to the terms of such coverage, to the extent of such payment, the insurer shall be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement recovery from any person legally responsible for the bodily injury or property damage as to which such payment was made and to amount recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer of the other vehicle; provided, that this right of subrogation is limited to the amount of coverage required by the financial responsibility law.

18 Del. C. § 3902(a)(4) (emphasis added).

The plain language of Section 3902(a)(4) contemplates that the tortfeasor, rather than the tortfeasor's insurance carrier, is the proper party to a subrogation claim, as the tortfeasor is the party legally responsible for the bodily injury. The Court, therefore, finds that Encompass's statutory right to subrogation is against Hios in the first instance, and not GEICO.

See Home Ins. Co. v. Maldonado, 515 A.2d 690 (Del. 1986).