Kennedy v. Encompass Indem. Co.
[…] Kennedy was insured under a policy issued in Delaware by Encompass Indemnity Company ("Encompass"). The Encompass policy includes UM coverage. Hios' insurance carrier is Government Employees Insurance Company ("GEICO").

PROCEDURAL CONTEXT

On September 7, 2007, Kennedy filed a notice of claim with GEICO, alleging personal injuries as a result of the collision. On May 20, 2009, GEICO denied Kennedy's claim, asserting that Kennedy's injuries did not meet the statutory requirements under the New Jersey Verbal Tort Threshold Statute.

See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39-6A-8(a). Under New Jersey's Verbal Threshold Statute, noneconomic damages for personal injury are only available in cases of "death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement."

On June 25, 2009, Kennedy filed the instant action against her insurer, Encompass, seeking UM benefits (hereinafter referred to as the "Delaware action"). Encompass, subsequently filed a Third Party Complaint against GEICO for indemnification.