Kennedy v. Elec. Ins. Co.
[…] See, e.g., doc. 41 at 3 ("Replacement cost certainly is a term of art in the insurance industry."]; doc. 42 at 3 ("In the insurance industry it is standard to state these coverages and limits of coverages on the declarations page."]. If the Court determines that an ambiguity exists, particularly with regards to the term "replacement cost," and its common or understood meaning, it is generally customary to provide some evidence in support of the definition encouraged by the parties. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2 ("Words generally bear their usual and common signification; but technical words, words of art, or words used in a particular trade or business will be construed, generally, to be used in reference to this particular meaning. The local usage or understanding of a word may be proved in order to arrive at the meaning intended by the parties."]. The Court is disinclined to consider unsworn assertions at this stage considering the significance of the rulings urged by the parties.