Kennedy v. Columbus Mfg., Inc.
[…] Defendants also cite California Civil Code, section 1589, which states that, "[a] voluntary acceptance of the benefit of a transaction is equivalent to a consent to all the obligations arising from it, so far as the facts are known, or ought to be known, to the person accepting." Cal. Civ. Code § 1589.

Under California law, in order to bring a claim released by a settlement agreement, a plaintiff must rescind the agreement. See Village Northridge Homeowners Ass'n v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 50 Cal. 4th 913, 917-18 (2010). California Civil Code § 1691 provides that "[w]hen notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both." (emphasis added). Where a party seeks to rescind a contract, rescission is not categorically barred simply because that party received consideration under the contract.