Kenion v. Maple View Farm, Inc.
[…] Thus, the Farm does not fall within the jurisdiction of the Act and is not liable for injuries plaintiff allegedly sustained on December 1, 2005. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-2(1); 97-13(b).

2. The Milk Company does fall within the jurisdiction of the Workers' Compensation Act; however, plaintiff was not and has never been an employee of the Milk Company. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-2(1); 97-2(2).

3. Plaintiff argues that the relationship between the Milk Company and the Farm was that of a contractor/subcontractor, and that the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 apply to impute liability to the Milk Company. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 91-19 states:

Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without requiring from such subcontractor or obtaining from the Industrial Commission a certificate, issued by a workers' compensation insurance carrier, or a certificate of compliance issued by the Department of Insurance to a self-insured subcontractor, stating that such subcontractor has complied with G.S. 97-93 hereof, shall be liable, irrespective of whether such subcontractor has regularly in service fewer than three employees in the same business within this State, to the same extent as such subcontractor would be if he were subject to the provisions of this Article for the payment of compensation and other benefits under this Article on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract.

4. The North Carolina Court of Appeals stated in Cook v. Norvell-Mackorell Real Estate Co., 99 N.C. App. 307, 310, 392 S.E.2d 758, 760 (1990): "G.S. § 97-19, by its own terms, cannot apply unless there is first a contract for the performance of work which is then sublet." See also, Purser v.