Kenfred Enters. v. Textron Aviation, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 10-11). Although Plaintiff's harm may have arisen from Defendant's activity outside of Florida that was similar to Defendant's activity in Florida, that is not enough. Hinkle v. Cirrus Design Corp., 775 F. App'x 545, 550 (11th Cir. 2019) (finding no specific jurisdiction "no matter how involved [the defendant] may be in the state of Florida, because the [the plaintiffs] did not demonstrate a 'direct affiliation, nexus, or substantial connection' between that involvement and their causes of action, specific jurisdiction is not proper").

Finally, section 48.193(1)(a)(7) of Florida's long-arm Statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction over a defendant who "[b]reach[es] a contract in [Florida] by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in [Florida]." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(7). Plaintiff insists that because it signed the Contract in Florida, paid Defendant from Florida, and is a Florida limited liability company, Defendant is privy to this Court's jurisdiction. (Doc. 16 at 6, 9).