Kenery v. Wells Fargo, N.A.
[…] Wachovia Mortgage, FSB, the bank that issued the loan in question, was a federal savings bank governed by the OTS under the provisions of HOLA. (See RJN Exhs. B, C) However, on November 1, 2009, Wachovia Mortgage, FSB converted to Wells Fargo Bank Southwest, N.A., which then merged with and into Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (RJN Exh. E (Certification), ECF 33) Following the conversion of the banking entity from a federal savings bank to a national banking association, the governing regulatory agency changed from the OTS to the Comptroller of the Currency ("OCC"). See 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) ("Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to . . . such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order."); see also Bank of America v. City and County of San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551, 561-63 (9th Cir. 2002) (discussing authority of OCC under National Banking Act) . The claims at issue in this action relate to actions taken by both Wachovia and Wells Fargo.