Kendrick v. State
[…] Appellant Malik Kendrick raises four main contentions on appeal.

Pursuant to NRAP 34(f)(1), we have determined that oral argument is not warranted in this appeal.

First, Kendrick argues that the district court abused its discretion in refusing to exclude incriminating jail phone calls during the State's rebuttal case that the State had not disclosed until after the defense rested its case in chief. We review a district court’s admission of rebuttal evidence for an abuse of discretion. See Lopez v. State, 105 Nev. 68, 81, 769 P.2d 1276, 1285 (1989).

NRS 174.235(1)(a) provides that "upon request," a defendant is entitled to inspect or copy any "written or recorded statements" he made that were "within the possession, custody or control of the State," and which are known, "or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney." NRS 174.235(1)(a). The State has an obligation to provide those statements to the defendant regardless of whether the State intends to use the statements during its case in chief. See id.