Kendrick v. State
[…] The Petitioner also filed multiple amended petitions with and without the assistance of counsel. At a series of hearings in February and March 2011—almost sixteen years after his original trial—the Petitioner raised forty-three claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel, twenty-two claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel on direct appeal, and twelve claims of prosecutorial misconduct. He supported these claims with a 631-page memorandum of law.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-109 provides for a prompt evidentiary hearing. Section 40-30-109(a) states that, if the petition for post-conviction relief is not dismissed, the post-conviction court "shall enter an order setting an evidentiary hearing . . . no later than thirty (30) days after the filing of the [S]tate's response[,]" and the evidentiary hearing shall be within four (4) calendar months of the entry of the court's order[.]" Any "extension shall not exceed sixty (60) days."