Kendrick v. Frank
[…] Stat. §§ 302.03(1), 302.08, 302.385, 51.40(j), 55.001, 55.01(1)(a)(2)(b) (4r), 940.285(bm)(3)(e)(1)(2) and 940.295(1)(k)(t)(1)(2). Courts may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state claims so related to the federal claims in an action that they form part of the same case or controversy. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). However, plaintiff has failed to state a claim of any violation of state law.

a. Wis. Stat. § 302.03(1)

Wis. Stat. § 302.03(1) provides that "the wardens and superintendents of the state prisons shall each take the official oath required by § 19.01." Section 19.01 requires wardens and superintendents to swear that they "will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Wisconsin, and [to] faithfully discharge the[ir] duties." These provisions do not appear to create any private cause of action. Moreover, any possible violation of these provisions adds nothing to plaintiff's constitutional claims. Cf. Archie v.