Kendall v. Mississippi Baptist Health Systems, Inc.
[…] This request would include the records contained in the investigative files of the Mississippi Board of Nursing, if such records exist.

Miss. CODE ANN. § 73-15-31(3) (1972), as amended, prohibits the Board by statute from disclosing any information contained in the investigative files of the Mississippi Board of Nursing. The status of a nurse's license, and the existence of any disciplinary action taken by the Board, are public record, and may be obtained by making a public records request. Section 73-15-31(3) specifically provides:

(3) All records of the investigation and all patient charts, records, emergency room records or any other documents that may have been copied shall be kept confidential and shall not be subject to discovery or subpoena. . . .

The Board contends that a disclosure of its investigative files would compromise its ability to conduct future investigations. It also contends that Plaintiff is using the Board as a "sword and a shield," and that the information is protected by the Work Product Doctrine.