Kendall v. Catterson
[…] Offutt v. Kaplan, 884 F. Supp. 1179, 1184 (N.D. Ill. 1995) (citing Gorin v. U.S., 312 U.S. 19 (1941). Plaintiff has not and cannot establish that Defendants obtained or furnished guarded information that is connected to national defense of the United States of America or has communicated that information to a foreign nation. Thus, Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that a claim of treason is applicable to his case. Because it cannot be saved by any amendment, it is recommended that Plaintiff's treason claim be dismissed without granting leave to amend.

18 U.S.C. 794(a) provides:

Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit, to any foreign government, or to any faction or party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United States, or to any representative, officer, agent, employee, subject, or citizen thereof, either directly or indirectly, any document, writing code book, signal book, sketch photograph, photographic, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or information relating to the national defense, shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

Plaintiff's comparison of Defendants' conduct to (1) international terrorism, 18 U.S.C. § 2331, (2) levying war against the United States, 18 U.S.C. § 2381, and (3) engaging in a rebellion or insurrection against the United States, 18 U.S.C. § 2383, is wholly without merit and frivolous.