Ken Okuyama Design U.S. Inc. v. R Motor Co.
[…] (See, e.g., Sabatini v. Hensley (1958) 161 Cal.App.2d 172, 175 ["[t]he failure to specify the amount or a formula for determining the amount of [future consideration] does not render the agreement too indefinite for enforcement"; thus, trial court properly submitted to jury issue of amount to be paid for promised employment bonus]; Civ. Code, § 1610 ["When a consideration is executory, it is not indispensable that the contract should specify its amount or the means of ascertaining it."].)

RMC disputes this analysis. It maintains the December 2015 email constituted, at most, "a preliminary negotiation of a business venture" that "lacked the definite terms required" to establish an enforceable written contract.