Jordan v. Hibbeln
[…] Hoskins v. Beatty, 343 S.W.3d 639, 641 (Ky. App. 2011).

Analysis

We first address Jordan's argument that the judgment in this case is the product of judicial bias. He bases his claim on three examples, including the division of time at trial, the threat of contempt against counsel at trial for making faces at the court, and witness intimidation. We are not persuaded that the trial judge was biased or, if biased, that such bias had any effect on the outcome.

A party seeking to disqualify a judge in this Commonwealth may do so by filing a motion with the presiding judge pursuant to KRS 26A.015 or by filing an affidavit with the clerk of the court pursuant to KRS 26A.020. Here, Jordan pursued both options.

Under KRS 26A.020(1), "[i]f either party files with the circuit clerk his affidavit that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial, . . . the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately review the facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge." After review, the Chief Justice denied Jordan's KRS 26A.020(1) motion.

The decision on a recusal motion pursuant to KRS 26A.015 rests with the presiding judge.