Jordan v. Hibbeln
[…] Under KRS 26A.020(1), "[i]f either party files with the circuit clerk his affidavit that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial, . . . the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the Chief Justice who shall immediately review the facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge." After review, the Chief Justice denied Jordan's KRS 26A.020(1) motion.

The decision on a recusal motion pursuant to KRS 26A.015 rests with the presiding judge. Pursuant to KRS 26A.015(2), a judge shall recuse if he or she has a "personal bias or prejudice concerning a party [or] has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Bissell v. Baumgardner, 236 S.W.3d 24, 28 (Ky. App. 2007) (quoting KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e)).

To establish that a judge must recuse, the burden of proof for the party seeking recusal "is an onerous one." Id. at 29 (quoting Stopher v. Commonwealth, 57 S.W.3d 787, 794 (Ky. 2001)).