Kempton v. Clark
[…] Prior to purchasing the property, he observed the county powder magazine on the property; the portion of the property on which it had been constructed had been leased to the county for a period of 25 years, and the county also had a right to use a road over the property for access to the powder magazine. Two years after purchasing the property, plaintiff bought out the county’s lease and sued defendants to recover the amount spent on the buy-out. (Id. at pp. 702-703.)

The question before the court was whether defendants breached the covenant against encumbrances set forth in Civil Code section 1113 (section 1113). This section provides that “in any conveyance by which an estate . . . [in] fee simple is to be passed,” the grantor covenants “[t]hat such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor . . . .” Civil Code section 1114 (section 1114) provides that “‘[e]ncumbrances’ includes taxes, assessments, and all liens upon real property.”