Kemper v. Kemper
[…] Moreover, Kemper is sorely mistaken in believing that by opting out of sex offender treatment, he should have access to any materials he desires. See id. at 9-10. Buhs has quite reasonably opined that child sex offenders, regardless of their treatment status, cannot have materials that are contrary to their rehabilitative goals. Indeed, Kemper's lack of treatment perhaps makes it more important that he not receive inappropriate publications, since he has not been given any tools to help manage his deviant ideation.

Kemper retorts with Wis. Stat. § 301.047(3)(d), which says that prison officials "may not base any decision regarding an inmate's conditions of confinement, including discipline, or an inmate's eligibility for release, on an inmate's decision to participate or not to participate in a rehabilitation program." True, Kemper has refused to participate in sex offender treatment, but as Buhs has made clear, he is being denied prurient publications involving children because he is incarcerated as a child sex offender, not because he will not participate in treatment.