Kemper Auto and Home Ins. Co. v. State
[…] This action arises from a car accident that occurred in Voluntown, Connecticut. The complaint alleges that on November 29, 2003, a car owned by passenger Patricia Jackman and operated by Gary Czeczotka was traveling northbound on Ekonk Hill Road, and collided with a police cruiser, also traveling northbound on Ekonk Hill Road, owned by the state of Connecticut, and operated by Kerrie Perez, a state trooper.

General Statutes § 52-556 states: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."