Kemper Auto and Home Ins. Co. v. State
[…] This court finds that the real party against whom relief is sought is Perez individually and not the state; therefore, the third element of the Spring test has not been established.

Furthermore, the fourth element, whether the judgment, though nominally against the official, will operate to control the activities of the state or subject it to liability, is not established in this case. It is important to note that because this claim is grounded in recklessness the state indemnification statute is inapplicable. The state's indemnification statute codified in General Statutes § 5-141d (a) states in relevant part that "[t]he state shall save harmless and indemnity any state officer or employee . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence . . . resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Mendela v. O'Hanlon, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 04 0524888, n. 2 (May 27, 2004, Robinson, J.), quoting General Statutes § 5-141d (a).