Kemper Auto and Home Ins. Co. v. State
[…] In count one of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that Perez acted negligently and carelessly by: failing to keep a proper lookout, failing to keep her vehicle under reasonable and proper control, failing to operate her vehicle in a manner as not to cause other operators property damage, failing to timely apply her brakes, failing to control her vehicle in order to avoid the collision, operating her vehicle at an unreasonable rate of speed, failing to activate her siren or otherwise give notice of her approach to other operators in violation of General Statutes § 14-283(c), and improperly passing another vehicle in violation General Statutes § 14-232.

General Statutes § 14-283 in relevant part states:

(c) The exemptions herein granted shall apply only when an emergency vehicle is making use of an audible warning signal device, including but not limited to a siren, whistle or bell which meets the requirements of subsection (f) of section 14-80, and visible flashing or revolving lights which meet the requirements of sections 14-96p and 14-96q, and to any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device only.

General Statutes § 14-232 states: