Kemper Auto and Home Ins. Co. v. State
[…] As stated above, the plaintiff's complaint alleges that Perez was reckless by operating her vehicle with reckless disregard to the width, traffic and roadway, knowingly operating her vehicle at an excessive rate of speed, knowingly violating and disregarding motor vehicle provisions, making an illegal pass, and failing to activate her siren or otherwise give notice of her movements. This court finds that Perez, although on route to respond to a burglar alarm, was nonetheless under a duty to properly warn others of her high speed approach in accordance with the mandates of General Statutes § 14-283. General Statutes § 14-283, entitled "Rights of emergency vehicles," allows exemptions from various motor vehicle provisions for emergency vehicles while responding to emergency calls. Under the § 14-283 (c) these exemptions are allowed for "any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device . . ." In this case, the plaintiff alleges that Perez did not activate her siren or otherwise provide any warning to motorists.