Kemper Auto and Home Ins. Co. v. State
[…] These alleged deliberate acts, if proven, could support a conclusion that Perez acted with a state of consciousness amounting to more than negligence and more than gross negligence. Although the law provides exemptions for emergency vehicles responding to emergency calls, Perez was still obligated to warn other motorists and was not relieved "from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." General Statutes § 14-283 (d). Based on the allegations of the complaint, thiscourt finds that Perez is not entitled to statutory immunity pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165.

General Statutes § 14-283(b) states:

(b) The operator of any emergency vehicle may (1) park or stand such vehicle, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter, (2) proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle, (3) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing, and (4) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or tuning in specific directions.

General Statutes § 14-283(a) states in relevant part: "[A]ny state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer or inspector of the Department of Motor Vehicles answering an emergency call . . ."

General Statutes § 14-283(c) states:

(c) The exemptions herein granted shall apply only when an emergency vehicle is making use of an audible warning signal device, including but not limited to a siren, whistle or bell which meets the requirements of subsection (f) of section 14-80, and visible flashing or revolving lights which meet the requirements of sections 14-96p and 14-96q, and to any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device only.

(Emphasis added.)

CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, this court finds that Perez is not shielded by the common-law doctrine of sovereign immunity or statutory immunity pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165; therefore, the motion to dismiss count two of the complaint is hereby denied.