Kemmerlin v. Hill
[…] Here, as noted above, Plaintiffs have alleged no facts to indicate that Defendants are creditors under TILA and Plaintiffs have alleged no facts as to when the creditor received Ms. Kemmerlin's application.

5. 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(j)

Ms. Kemmerlin alleges that the company should have disclosed the “total sale price” using that term and a descriptive explanation. ECF No. 4 at 2. Plaintiffs fail to state a violation of § 226.18(j) because, even if they can show that Defendants are creditors, they have alleged no facts to indicate that this was a “credit sale.” Section § 226.18(j) provides:

Total sale price. In a credit sale, the total sale price, using that term, and a descriptive explanation (including the amount of any downpayment) such as “the total price of your purchase on credit, including your downpayment of $.” The total sale price is the sum of the cash price, the items described in paragraph (b)(2), and the finance charge disclosed under paragraph (d) of this section.
12 C.F.R. § 226.18(j) (emphasis added).