Kemmerlin v. Hill
[…] Additionally, the Consumer Security Agreement provides that the word “Lender means First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Charleston, its successors and assigns.” The words ‘successors or assigns' means any person or company that acquires any interest in the Note.” ECF No. 10-4 at 3 (emphasis added). The Promissory Note provides that the terms of the note “shall inure to the benefit of Lender and its successors and assigns.” ECF No. 10-4 at 4 (emphasis added).

2. 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(m)

In her Affidavit, Ms. Kemmerlin appears to assert that Defendants violated § 226.18(m) because they did not disclose that the creditor would acquire a security interest in the Property. This provision provides that the creditor shall disclose “[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction, or in other property identified by item or type.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(m). Contrary to Ms.