Kemmerlin v. Hill
[…] Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., No. CV H-06-2997, 2007 WL 9735978, at *10 n. 56 (S.D. Tex. May 10, 2007), report and recommendation adopted, 2007 WL 9735979 (S.D. Tex. June 13, 2007) (noting that § 226.18(j) did not apply to the relevant transaction because it did not appear that the contract constituted a “credit sale” as defined in Regulation Z). Here, here is no indication that the lender was the seller (instead it appears that Sangaree Holmes was the seller of the Property) such that they have alleged facts to indicate that the transaction was a credit sale subject to § 226.18(j).

Section 226.18(b)(2) indicates that the amount finance is calculated, amount other things, by “[a]dding any other amounts that are financed by the creditor and are not part of the finance charge[.]”

“Regulation Z implements the Truth in Lending Act[.]” Johnson v. Navy Fed. Credit Union, No. 122CV01451PTGLRV, 2023 WL 6964052, at *1 n. 1 (E.D. Va. Oct. 20, 2023).

6. 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(t)

Ms. Kemmerlin alleges that Defendants violated § 226.18(t) because the creditor did not “disclose a statement that there is no guarantee the consumer can refinance the transaction to lower the interest rate or periodic payments[.]” However, that provision was not contained in the version of this Regulation that was in effect at the time Ms.