Kelter v. Hartstein
[…] (Quintilliani v. Mannerino (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 54, 69 [applying section 340.6 to a negligent misrepresentation claim]; Levin v. Graham & James (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 798, 805 [“whether the theory of liability is based on the breach of an oral or written contract, a tort, or a breach of a fiduciary duty, ” section 340.6 applies].) That section requires a plaintiff to file suit not later than four years after the attorney’s wrongful act or omission or one year after discovering the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) The limitations period is tolled, however, while the “attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.” (§ 340.6, subd. (a)(2).)