Kelso v. Smiertka
[…] (e) Application of setback lines. For the purposes of this section, side lot lines shall be construed as follows . . .
Additionally, pursuant to Title 16 of the Environment Article, the regulation of riparian areas is within the purview of the MDE. Appellants' contend that Title 16 of the Environment Article only limits the exercise of riparian rights by regulations intended to protect and preserve the State's wetlands, but does not authorize the MDE to alter or divest an owner's common law riparian rights. We disagree. Envir., § 16-105 states:
(a) The Department, jointly with the Critical Area Commission for the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, shall:

(1) Review existing regulations applicable to the construction of piers and bulkheads in the tidal wetlands of the State and in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area; and

(2) By regulation, develop a procedure to avoid duplication of regulatory jurisdiction by the State and local jurisdictions concerning the construction of piers and bulkheads in the tidal wetlands of the State and in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area.

(b) The procedure that the Department and Commission develop under subsection (a) of this section shall include provision for recognition of:

(1) State jurisdiction over the construction of piers and bulkheads in State and private wetlands designated under this title; and

(2) Local jurisdiction over:
(i) The construction of piers and bulkheads landward of the boundary lines of State and private wetlands as mapped under this title; and

(ii) Zoning divisional lines and building codes.
(emphasis added).

Although riparian owners possess a qualified right, Envir., § 16-105 demonstrates that this right must still yield to the State's legitimate authority over state wetlands. Similarly, in White v. Pines Cmty. Improvement Ass'n, Inc., 403 Md. 13 (2008), the Court of Appeals held: