Kelso v. Smiertka
[…] Id. at 239-40. See also Conrad/Dommel, LLC v. West Development Co., 149 Md. App. 239, 268-69 (2003). Thus, "access to the water is a primary asset of riparian rights." Gunby, 174 Md. App. at 240.

We also note that the General Assembly granted riparian owners additional rights. "[A] riparian owner may not be deprived of any right, privilege, or enjoyment of riparian ownership that the riparian owner had prior to July 1, 1970." Md. Code (1996, 2014 Repl. Vol.), § 16-103(a) of the Environment Article ("Envir."). Additionally, Envir., § 16-201(a) provides, in pertinent part:

A person who is the owner of land bounding on navigable water is entitled to any natural accretion to the person's land, to reclaim fast land lost by erosion or avulsion during the person's ownership of the land to the extent of provable existing boundaries. The person may make improvements into the water in front of the land to preserve that person's access to the navigable water or, subject to subsection (c), protect the shore of that person against erosion. After an improvement has been constructed, the improvement is the property of the owner of the land to which the improvement is attached. . . .

Although waterfront property owners possess certain riparian rights as established by Maryland common law or expanded by statute, we find appellants' argument that the Commission erred in refusing to consider appurtenant riparian rights unpersuasive.