Kelsey v. House of Blues Myrtle Beach Rest. Corp.
[…] Superior Ct. of Cal., S.F. Cnty., 582 U.S. 255, 262 (2017) ("In order for a state court to exercise specific jurisdiction, 'the suit' must 'aris[e] out of or relat[e] to the defendant's contacts with the forum.'" (alterations in original) (quoting Daimler AG v. Bauman, 571 U.S. 117, 127 (2014))).

Next, we hold no evidence shows the Non-Hosting Respondents entered into a contract to be performed in this state and therefore subsection 36-2-803(A)(7) does not apply. See § 36-2-803(A)(7) ("A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State ...."). House of Blues did not allege any of the Non-Hosting Respondents was a party to the Agreement.