Kelsey v. House of Blues Myrtle Beach Rest. Corp.
[…] (quoting Graves v. Serbin Farms, Inc., 306 S.C. 60, 62, 409 S.E.2d 769, 771 (1991))); id. at 39-40, 619 S.E.2d at 448 ("[A]n agency may not be established solely by the declarations and conduct of an alleged agent." (alteration in original) (quoting Frasier v. Palmetto Homes of Florence, Inc., 323 S.C. 240, 245, 473 S.E.2d 865, 868 (Ct. App. 1996))).

Finally, we hold no evidence shows the Non-Hosting Respondents committed a tortious act in whole or in part in this state in relation to House of Blues' claims. See § 36-2-803(A)(3) ("A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State ...."). We reject House of Blues' contention that Michael Garner was acting as an agent of the Non-Hosting Respondents.