Kelsey v. House of Blues Myrtle Beach Rest. Corp.
[…] The circuit court has specific jurisdiction of a party only when the cause of action arises from that party's actions as enumerated in section 36-2-803 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2023). See Coggeshall, 376 S.C. at 16, 655 S.E.2d at 478 ("Specific jurisdiction is the State's right to exercise personal jurisdiction because the cause of action arises specifically from a defendant's contacts with the forum; specific jurisdiction is determined under [section] 36-2-803 ...."); see also § 36-2-803(A) ("A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's: (1) transacting any business in this State; . . . (3) commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State; . . . [or] (7) entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State ...."); § 36-2-803(B) ("When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.").