Kelsey v. House of Blues Myrtle Beach Rest. Corp.
[…] The circuit court concluded section 15-38-50 of the South Carolina Code (2005) and the holding in Tiffany precluded House of Blues' claim for contribution because Throttlefest settled with Kelsey and "received a full and final release of all liability and damages of any kind relating to the injuries [he] sustained from the accident." Further, it rejected House of Blues' argument that its due process or equal protection rights would be violated by not allowing Throttlefest back into the case.

See § 15-38-50(2) ("When a release or a covenant not to sue . . . is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury . . . it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.").

See 419 S.C. at 561, 799 S.E.2d at 486 (holding that according to the terms of the covenant not to execute, a settling defendant had no additional liability to any non-settling defendant or other alleged tortfeasors pursuant to section 15-38-50).