Kelsay v. Hamilton County, Tennessee
[…] There is no allegation or proof offered to show that Cupp authorized, participated in, or condoned the alleged assault and battery on Kelsay on April 12, 1999.

Assuming arguendo that Kelsay is seeking to impose personal liability on Cupp in his individual capacity for an assault committed by corrections officers employed by the Hamilton County Sheriff's Department, Cupp cannot as a matter of Tennessee law be held personally liable for such a tort committed by his deputies. TENN. CODE ANN. § 8-8-301 provides that no sheriff "shall be liable for any wrongs, injuries, losses, damages, or expenses incurred as a result of any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff, whether the deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office or otherwise."

IV. Conclusion

The defendants' motion for summary judgment pursuant to FED. R. CIV. P. 56 [Court File No. 10] is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART as follows.