Kelly v. United States
[…] McGuire v. United States, 550 F.3d 903, 910 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2)). The Little Tucker Act “‘impliedly forbids' the only kind of relief (declaratory and injunctive) sought against the United States” in this case. Alvarado v. Table Mt. Rancheria, 509 F.3d 1008, 1018 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting N. Side Lumber Co. v. Block, 753 F.2d 1482, 1485 (9th Cir. 1985)). Neither 28 U.S.C. § 1340 nor § 1346(a)(2) establishes an unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States in this case.

26 U.S.C. § 7605(b) provides:

No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.
26 U.S.C. § 7605(b). Section 7605(b) does not explicitly waive the sovereign immunity of the United States or provide taxpayers with a private right of action.