Kelly v. Schafer
[…] The only provision in the SSVF statute and regulations that reasonably confers a benefit upon veteran participants is the rental assistance program. 38 C.F.R. § 62.34. But this is not a benefit to which a participant has a legitimate claim of entitlement. Indeed, the regulation reads: "Grantees [such as MMCAA] may provide the following services which are necessary for maintaining independent living in permanent housing and housing stability: (a) Rental assistance. Payment of rent, penalties or fees to help the participant remain in permanent housing or obtain permanent housing." 38 C.F.R. § 62.34.

Thus, because the SSVF regulations only contemplate the mandatory assistance in obtaining benefits provided under other statutory and regulatory schemes and does not itself convey a benefit, Kelly cannot state a claim for relief.