Kelly v. Rainbow Development, Inc.
[…] Nov 24, 2008
2008 Ct. Sup. 18624 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2008)

Opinion

No. CV07-5013231 S

November 24, 2008


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ( #116)


This motion for summary judgment on the defendant's counterclaim comes before the court on a stipulation of facts with an agreed upon dispositive legal issue. Was the plaintiff entitled to file a lis pendens because her action did not affect title to the defendant's property?

In Connecticut, the statutory authority to record a notice of lis pendens can be found in General Statutes § 52-325. That section defines "intended to affect real property" in relevant part, as "(1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property." General Statutes § 52-325(b).