Kelly v. Lee
[…] (Habeas Pet. at 9.) The Appellate Division, although finding that this claim was unpreserved, also found that "in any event, [it] is without merit." People v. Kelly, 67 A.D.3d 706, 707 (2d Dep't 2009).

Section 70.08 mandates an enhanced prison sentence for a persistent violent felony offender, which is defined as "a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions." In determining if an individual has two or more predicate violent felony convictions, the court must look to section 70.04, which requires that the sentence for the previous conviction "must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony for which the defendant presently stands convicted" and provides that, in calculating this ten year time period, the period is tolled for "any period of time during which the person was incarcerated." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04(b)(iv)-(v).