Kelly v. Hickman
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030(a) (2023). This section also requires the judgment debtor to “respond and comply with the demand in the manner and within the time provided by Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.” Id. The California Court of Appeal has recognized this section is “unambiguous . . . If the document requested is ‘in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made' and has ‘information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment,' then the document is subject to discovery under section 708.030[.]” SCC Acquisitions, 196 Cal.Rptr.3d at 542. Further, section 708.030(c) provides that “[i]nspection demands served pursuant to this section may be enforced to the extent