Kelly v. Hickman
[…] SCC Acquisitions, Inc. v. Superior Ct., 196 Cal.Rptr.3d 533, 541 (Ct. App. 2015); see also Lee v. Swansboro Country Prop. Owners Assn., 59 Cal.Rptr.3d 924, 926-27 (Ct. App. 2007) (recognizing California law permits a judgment creditor to obtain documents from a judgment debtor either by a discovery request for production or a subpoena duces tecum).

California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030(a) provides in relevant part:

The judgment creditor may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, . . . to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made in the manner provided in Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, if the demand requests information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030(a) (2023). This section also requires the judgment debtor to “respond and comply with the demand in the manner and within the time provided by Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4.” Id. The California Court of Appeal has recognized this section is “unambiguous . . . If the document requested is ‘in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made' and has ‘information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment,' then the document is subject to discovery under section 708.030[.]” SCC Acquisitions, 196 Cal.Rptr.3d at 542. Further, section 708.030(c) provides that “[i]nspection demands served pursuant to this section may be enforced to the extent practicable, in the same manner as inspection demands in a civil action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030(c) (2023).

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, in turn, provides in relevant part:

If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: