Kelly v. District of Columbia
[…] The lien shall accrue on the date the amounts were collected or, if the vendor fails to collect, on the date the amounts were required to be collected. This lien shall have the same priority as other District taxes.

D.C. Code § 47-2011 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he District shall have a lien upon all the property of any vendor who fails to collect or pay to the Mayor amounts required to be collected under this chapter." D.C. Code § 47-2001 (w), in turn, defines "vendor" as "a person or retailer selling property or rendering services upon the receipts from which a tax is imposed under this chapter." Under D.C. Code § 47-2011 (a), a "person" is defined to include "any officer of a corporation, and any employee of a corporation responsible for the collection or payment of the tax. . . ."