Kelly v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Therefore, he is dismissed from this action. See Black v. Lane, 22 F.3d 1395, 1401 n.8 (7 th Cir. 1994).

The Fourth Amendment, made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment, protects the right of the people to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 8 (1968). Police may conduct investigative stops based on reasonable suspicion, viewed under the totality of the circumstances. Id. at 22; Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325, 328-31 (1990). Further, under Wisconsin Statute § 968.07(1)(d), a law enforcement officer may effect an arrest when "there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime."

Arrest for a minor, non-jailable offense does not violate the Fourth Amendment. See Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001). When officers have probable cause to believe that an individual has committed an offense in their presence, they may arrest the offender. See id.