Kelly v. Beliv LLC
[…] No. 69 at 7. However, “the question of remedies is distinct from the question of liability,” Colpitts, 2023 WL 2752161, at *3, and Sections 349 and 350 both require that a plaintiff establish that he suffered an injury before he can obtain damages, statutory or actual. See id.; see also Ackerman v. Coca-Cola Co., 2013 WL 7044866, at *20 n.32 (E.D.N.Y. July 18, 2013); Pagan v. AbbotLab'ys, Inc., 287 F.R.D. 139, 149 (E.D.N.Y. 2012); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(h) (“[A]ny person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring . . . an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater[.]”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-e (“Any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred fifty . . . [may bring] an action to recover his or her actual damages or five hundred dollars[.]”). Plaintiff's argument regarding the availability of statutory damages is without merit because he has not proffered any evidence to support his claimed injury.

III. Remaining Motions