Kelly v. American Medical Response, Inc.
[…] American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 516, 923 A.2d 638 (2007); Cox v. Aiken, 278 Conn. 204, 211, 897 A.2d 71 (2006); Filippi v. Sullivan, 273 Conn. 1, 8, 866 A.2d 599 (2005).

The defendant argues that the plaintiff failed to file a timely complaint with the Connecticut Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (CHRO), pursuant to § 46a-82(f), which provides, in relevant part: "Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . ." The defendant further argues that compliance with § 46a-82(f) is a prerequisite to bringing counts one and two of his complaint in this court. Section 46a-100 states: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with Section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with Section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . ."

The plaintiff argues that his complaint with the CHRO was timely filed because he concurrently filed a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).