Kellogg v. Nike, Inc.
[…] In 2004, Kellogg observed what he believes to be his design on baseball caps produced by Nike and this action ensued. The parties submitted briefs in support of their respective claim constructions and a hearing was held on October 18, 2007, with both sides presenting arguments.

ANALYSIS

A design patent is different from a utility patent. Design patents are covered under Chapter 16 of the Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. § 171. The statute provides:

Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided.
Id.