Kellogg Brown & Root, LLC v. Lopinto
[…] This provision also allows any party to a matter pending before the board to "summon witnesses or require the production of papers, other documents, answers to requests for admissions, or answers to interrogatories in the same manner as witnesses are summoned, discovery completed, or papers required to be produced in civil actions in the district courts of the state." La. R.S. 47:1408 B.

The Legislature reaffirmed and continued the BTA's jurisdiction and authority in 2019 with La. Const. art. V section 35. Regarding the BTA, this provision states:

It shall have jurisdiction over all matters related to state and local taxes or fees or other claims against the state as provided by Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended, subject to change by law. The legislature may extend the jurisdiction of the Board of Tax Appeals, by a law enacted by a two-thirds vote of the elected members of each house of the legislature, to matters concerning the constitutionality of taxes, fees, or other matters related to its jurisdiction which jurisdiction may be concurrent with the district courts concerning such matters.

Further, pursuant to La. R.S. 47:1401, the BTA is an independent agency which decides questions of law and fact related to disputes between a taxpayer and a tax collector, opposing parties herein.