Kellogg Brown & Root, LLC v. Lopinto
[…] Murphy Oil Co., 351 So.2d 1234, 1236 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1977).

After a hearing, the BTA overruled the exceptions of lack of jurisdiction and denied the motions with reasons. In its reasons for judgment, citing extensive jurisprudence, the BTA stated that the BTA's "role in this procedure has always been that of a trial court" and "[t]he role as a trier of fact has existed throughout the board's [BTA] more than 80 year history dealing with state assessment appeals." The BTA rejected the Collector's argument that the passage of the 2019 Act 446 and subsequent amendment of La. Const. art. 5 sec. 35 changed the BTA's role, concluding instead that the language provides for the BTA's continuity and explicitly acknowledges the BTA's "jurisdiction over all matters related to state and local taxes or fees or other claims against the state as provided [by the applicable law]." Further, referring to more than eighty years of jurisprudence, the BTA also rejected the Collector's argument that no statute authorizes it to conduct a trial de novo when hearing an appeal for redetermination of an assessment.