Kellner v. City of Kettering (In re Koogle)
[…] Noland v. Burns (In re Burns), 435 B.R 503, 511-12 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2010) (discussion of Ohio law regarding defectively executed acknowledgment clauses and the doctrine of substantial compliance). In this case, the Trustee maintains that the acknowledgment clause is insufficient because it does not name the Debtor, but instead names Steven R. Cummings who is indisputably not a party to the Mortgage.

The requirements for a valid mortgage in Ohio are set forth by statute. The court, therefore, will begin its analysis with Ohio Revised Code § 5301.01(A) which states:

A . . . mortgage . . . shall be signed by the . . . mortgagor . . . . The signing shall be acknowledged by the . . . mortgagor . . . before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of acknowledgment.