Kelley v. U.S.
[…] The main difference between a VOR approach and a GPS approach is that the latter does not utilize ground-based navigation aids. Stipulation of Facts at ¶¶ 30, 31. N3536C was equipped with a Bendix/King KLN GPS certified for operation under instrument flight rules. Although the data card in the GPS had expired in October 2005, the information on the card had not changed in any material respect between October 2005 and February 22, 2006. Id. at ¶ 73.

A pilot may descend below MDA and attempt to land in accordance with the requirements of 14 C.F.R. § 91.175. Stipulation of Facts at ¶ 29. Briefly summarized, that regulation authorizes descent below MDA when the pilot has at least minimum visibility, is "continuously in a position from which a descent to a landing . . . can be made at a normal rate of descent" and has certain "visual references" such as runway lights. If a pilot is unable to complete the approach, the SIAP contains a published "missed approach procedure" designed to return the aircraft to a higher altitude away from the airport. Id.