Kelley v. Thomasville Nat'l Bank (In re Taylor)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 45-17-1(2) (2016) (emphasis added).

The Court notes that prior to July 1, 2015, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 stated, "In order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages." The amendment now reflects the same requirements as those for attestation under mortgage law in O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33. --------

Section 44-14-33 of the O.C.G.A. provides that "[i]n the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly signed, witnessed, filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 (2016). The Georgia Supreme Court has held that the language in O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 regarding constructive notice applies to the recording of security deeds. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v.