Kelley v. Thomasville Nat'l Bank (In re Taylor)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 45-17-6(a)(1) (2016). See In re Rainwater, 2013 WL 5591924, at *1 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. Sept. 18, 2013) ("Where a notary serves as the official witness, the notary 'must provide a seal of office.'"). A notarial act is defined as "any act that a notary public is authorized by law to perform and includes, without limitation, attestation, the taking of an acknowledgment, the administration of an oath or affirmation, the taking of a verification upon an oath or affirmation, and the certification of a copy." O.C.G.A. § 45-17-1(2) (2016) (emphasis added).

The Court notes that prior to July 1, 2015, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 stated, "In order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages." The amendment now reflects the same requirements as those for attestation under mortgage law in O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33. --------