Kelley v. Thomasville Nat'l Bank (In re Taylor)
[…] Furthermore, the Trustee argues that the patently defective deed does not put a bona fide purchaser on constructive notice of the transfer between the Debtors and the Bank; therefore, the Trustee may use his strong-arm power to avoid the transfer. The Bank argues that the Trustee was on notice of the transfer because the Bank Security Deed was one transfer among three transfers executed on the same day, all of which related to the purchase of the Property, and only the Bank Security Deed lacked Shiner's notary public seal.

Under section 44-14-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated ("O.C.G.A."), deeds to secure debt must be "signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in [O.C.G.A. §] 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 (2016). A notary public is included in the list of officers that may attest to a deed to secure debt. O.C.G.A. § 44-2-15 (2016). Under O.C.G.A. § 45-17-6(a)(1), a notary public must provide his seal of office in order to authenticate his notarial act.