Kelley v. Speciale (In re Gregg)
[…] Uncontested Facts ¶¶ 32, 33). She also had approximately $26,000 in various bank accounts and $22,000 in personal property. (Stmt. Uncontested Facts ¶ 34). In total, these assets amount to $261,000
--------

This total number, however, is misleading. When considering a fraudulent transfer the test is whether "the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent a result of the transfer or obligation." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a). Under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(d), assets "do not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this article." Therefore, neither 191 nor 174 Buffalo Road, which were transferred to Speciale on November 19, 2007, can be included as assets when determining insolvency because they serve as the basis for this action.