Kelley v. Speciale (In re Gregg)
[…] Finally, The Trustee argues the Debtor was insolvent at the time of the 2007 transfers or became insolvent as result of those transfers. For the purposes of O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75, a debtor is insolvent "if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation" or if the debtor "is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(a) and (b). The term "Assets" under the UFTA does not include "[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-71(2). The term "Debts" under the UFTA does not "include an obligation to the extent it is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(e). Therefore, for the purposes of its determination the Court will not consider any property of the debtor that was subject to a valid lien at the time of the 2007 transfers.