Kelley v. Morton
[…] Complaint, ¶ 8. Thus, defendants contend that under Oregon Tort Claims Act, ORS 30.265(1), the only proper defendant to these tort claims is the public body (City of Fairview) that employed Morton.

However, the current version of the Oregon Tort Claims Act effective on January 1, 2012, provides that a tort action "may be brought and maintained against an officer . . . whether or not the public body is also named as a defendant" if an action "alleges damages in an amount greater than the damages allowed under . . . ORS 30.272." ORS 30.265(4). Pursuant to ORS 30.272, the liability of a local public body and its "officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties" for personal injury and death claims "to any single claimant" for "a single accident or occurrence" is "$566.700 for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1, 2012." ORS 30.272(2)(c). The limitation on damages "to all claimants" for such claims is "$1,133,300 for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1, 2012." ORS 30.272(3)(c).

This cause of action arose on January 27, 2012, and plaintiffs seek damages of no less than $3.5 million.