Kelley v. Hopkinton Village Precinct
[…] RSA 31:77, supra. See also, RSA 541:6-10. Hence the circumstances differed materially from those before the court in Lewis v. Hines, 81 N.H. 24, and Peabody v. O'Leary, 102 N.H. 496 relied upon by the defendant, where the action contested was held to constitute the beginning of an original suit. The plaintiff's appeal adequately set out the action of the zoning board of the precinct, and it is undisputed that it was filed within the statutory period of thirty days. RSA 514:3 provides: "If no personal service has been made on a defendant in an action which may be entered without such service the court, on suggestion thereof, may order the action to be continued and notice of the pendency thereof to be given . . . by personal service or otherwise, as they think proper . . . ." We consider the provisions of this statute to be applicable to this case.

Upon seasonable filing of the appeal the Superior Court was vested with jurisdiction of the subject matter.