Keller v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Taylor v. List, 880 F.2d 1040, 1045 (9th Cir. 1989) (quoting Angel v. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 653 F.2d 1293, 1299 (9th Cir. 1981)).

DISCUSSION

This is a diversity action under Oregon law. The substantive law governing a claim or defense determines whether a fact is material. T.W. Elec. Serv., Inc. v. Pac. Elec. Contractors Ass'n, 809 F.2d 626, 630 (9th Cir. 1987). The court thus applies Oregon law to adjudicate plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on her wrongful termination claim and her claim that Walmart violated Oregon's injured workers' law, O.R.S. § 659A.040. Oregon's injured workers' law provides that it is "an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to ... any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for [worker's comp]." Similarly, Oregon courts recognize the tort of wrongful discharge when an employer's motive for discharging an employee harms or interferes with an important interest of the community—here, the right to file a claim for workers' compensation. Nees v.