Keller v. Pringle
[…] (Doc. #24). Keller appealed, and the North Dakota Supreme Court affirmed the state district court's order on statute of limitations grounds. Keller v. State, 869 N.W.2d 424 (N.D. 2015).

Under North Dakota Century Code section 29-32.1-01(2), Keller was required to file his post-conviction relief application within two years of his convictions becoming final. Keller did not assert that his application was filed within that two-year limitation period; rather, he contended that an exception to the state's statute of limitations applied. (Resp. Ex. #22, p. 3). Under North Dakota Century Code section 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(3), the state courts may consider otherwise untimely post-conviction relief applications if "[t]he petitioner asserts a new interpretation of federal or state constitutional or statutory law by either the United States supreme court or a North Dakota appellate court and the petitioner establishes that the interpretation is retroactively applicable to the petitioner's case." After considering that exception, the state courts determined that Keller had not satisfied its requirements. See Keller v. State, 869 N.W.2d 424, 434 (N.D. 2015).