Keller v. Florida Department of Health
[…] Garrett v. University of Ala. at Birmingham Bd. of Trs., 344 F.3d 1288, 1293 (11th Cir. 2003).

Plaintiff does not identify a particular statute which conditions the receipt of federal funds on the waiver of sovereign immunity. However, she relies on Brockman v. Wyoming Department of Family Services, 342 F.3d 1159 (10th Cir. 2003), Robinson v. Kansas, 295 F.3d 1183 (10th Cir. 2002), and an unspecified district court opinion in Garrett v. University of Alabama at Birmingham Board of Trustees, all of which involved 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7. To the extent Plaintiff relies on § 2000d-7, her argument is unavailing. The statute provides:

A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal Court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act [ 29 U.S.C. 794], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [ 20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [ 42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [ 42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1). Brockman, Robinson, and Garrett held that a state's acceptance of federal funds constituted a knowing waiver of immunity for claims pursuant to section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, which is specifically enumerated in the statute. Brockman, 342 F.3d at 1167-68; Robinson, 295 F.3d at 1189-90; Garrett, 344 F.3d at 1293.