Keller Constr. Co. of Nw. Fla., Inc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Moreover, in Johnson Controls, our supreme court, by distinguishing Hicks rather than overruling it, recognized the continued validity of the principle that a subcontractor "could maintain an action against the bond surety [on a bond executed pursuant to § 39-1-1(a) ] only for work that met the condition precedent to its payment [under the terms of the subcontract]." Johnson Controls, 160 So.3d at 263 (emphasis added). This court is bound by the decisions of our supreme court. See § 12-3-16, Ala. Code 1975 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals ....").

Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

AFFIRMED.

Thompson, P.J., and Thomas, Moore, and Donaldson, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Keller Constr. Co. of Nw. Fla., Inc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.

ALABAMA COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS
Oct 26, 2018
279 So. 3d 579 (Ala. Civ.